01Daisy Visibility Index

Baan Rim Pa

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Phuket, Thailand

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

70/100

Growing authority

Visibility is currently in the growing authority band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Baan Rim Pa holds 5.9% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #2; the current leader Cape Rock Cuisine holds 6.9%.
  • Branded search visibility is 100%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 70%; the clearest next lever is launch an owned rednote presence.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

5.9%

Ranks #2 blended and #6 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

100%

40/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

70%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

1%

Cape Rock Cuisine leads at 6.9%, ahead by 1%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

5.9%Blended SOV
#2Blended Rank
Cape Rock CuisineTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 1%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Phuket restaurant recommendationsNarrow Search: Phuket sea view restaurants

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Cape Rock Cuisine6.9%
2Baan Rim Pa5.9%
3The Commune Resto Bar4.4%
4KIRI Restaurant (Kata)3.9%
5Kan's Haus Cafe & Bistro3.4%
6On The Rock Restaurant3.4%
7Cha Kang Rawsha Noodle House3%
8Nok Restaurant2.5%
9Noodle House2.5%
10ISOLE Restaurant2%
Other62.1%
Brand SOV 5.9%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 87Avg. SOV 1.1%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Baan Rim Pa9.8%
2Cape Rock Cuisine9.8%
3The Commune Resto Bar9.8%
4Kan's Haus Cafe & Bistro6.1%
5On The Rock Restaurant6.1%
6Laem Sai Cup Café4.9%
7On The Hill Karon3.7%
8A Blanket & A Pillow2.4%
9L'Arôme By The Sea2.4%
10Mala Dimsum2.4%
Other42.7%
Brand SOV 9.8%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 42Avg. SOV 2.4%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1KIRI Restaurant (Kata)5.8%
2Cape Rock Cuisine5%
3Cha Kang Rawsha Noodle House5%
4Nok Restaurant4.1%
5Noodle House4.1%
6Baan Rim Pa3.3%
7Baan Bangla Restaurant2.5%
8ISOLE Restaurant2.5%
9Kata On Fire Bar And Grill2.5%
10Tamarind Restaurant2.5%
Other62.8%
Brand SOV 3.3%Brand Rank #6Total Brands 61Avg. SOV 1.6%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Baan Rim Pa appears in 40/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative15%
Neutral15%
Positive70%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Baan Rim Pa is consistently praised for its stunning cliffside location over the Andaman Sea, with many reviewers calling it one of the world's most beautiful sunset dining spots; the romantic atmosphere, live piano, and attentive service are highlights, and several guests found the Thai royal cuisine surprisingly delicious.

Neutral: The restaurant requires advance booking for prime sea-view tables, especially during sunset hours, and charges a 10% service fee plus 7% tax; food quality is often described as decent but not exceptional, with the main draw being the scenery and ambiance rather than fine dining.

Negative: A notable number of reviewers were disappointed by the food, describing it as mediocre, overpriced, or even tasting like pre-made dishes, with some specific complaints about stale seafood and artificial juice; the sunset view can also be obstructed by trees or weather, and the cost is considered high for the quality.

5

Opportunities

1

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Baan Rim Pa is consistently praised for its stunning cliffside location over the Andaman Sea, with many reviewers calling it one of the world's most beautiful sunset dining spots; the romantic atmosphere, live piano, and attentive service are highlights, and several guests found the Thai royal cuisine surprisingly delicious. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (15%) but specific: A notable number of reviewers were disappointed by the food, describing it as mediocre, overpriced, or even tasting like pre-made dishes, with some specific complaints about stale seafood and artificial juice; the sunset view can also be obstructed by trees or weather, and the cost is considered high for the quality. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 70 / 100 to 82-92 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index