01Daisy Visibility Index

Banyan Tree Phuket

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Phuket, Thailand

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

51/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Banyan Tree Phuket holds 1.6% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #13; the current leader The Shore At Katathani holds 4.9%.
  • Branded search visibility is 100%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 85%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

1.6%

Ranks #13 blended and #29 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

100%

40/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

85%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

3.3%

The Shore At Katathani leads at 4.9%, ahead by 3.3%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

1.6%Blended SOV
#13Blended Rank
The Shore At KatathaniTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 3.3%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Phuket resort hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Phuket couples hotel

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Shore At Katathani4.9%
2Anantara Mai Khao Phuket Villas4.3%
3Katathani Phuket Beach Resort4.3%
4Malisa Villa Suites3.8%
5Paradox Resort Phuket2.7%
6Sunwing Bangtao Beach2.7%
7Anona Sunset Boutique2.2%
8InterContinental Phuket Resort2.2%
9SAii Laguna Phuket2.2%
10The Surin Phuket2.2%
Other68.6%
13Banyan Tree Phuket1.6%
Brand SOV 1.6%Brand Rank #13Total Brands 88Avg. SOV 1.1%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Shore At Katathani7.6%
2Sunwing Bangtao Beach6.3%
3Malisa Villa Suites5.1%
4SAii Laguna Phuket5.1%
5Katathani Phuket Beach Resort3.8%
6Banyan Tree Phuket2.5%
7Angsana Laguna Phuket2.5%
8Arinara Beach Resort Phuket2.5%
9Cape Panwa Hotel2.5%
10Cassia Phuket2.5%
Other59.5%
Brand SOV 2.5%Brand Rank #6Total Brands 55Avg. SOV 1.8%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Anantara Mai Khao Phuket Villas7.5%
2Katathani Phuket Beach Resort4.7%
3Paradox Resort Phuket3.8%
4Veranda Resort Phuket, Autograph Collection3.8%
5Anona Sunset Boutique2.8%
6InterContinental Phuket Resort2.8%
7Malisa Villa Suites2.8%
8The Shore At Katathani2.8%
9The Surin Phuket2.8%
10Amanpuri1.9%
Other64.2%
29Banyan Tree Phuket0.9%
Brand SOV 0.9%Brand Rank #29Total Brands 68Avg. SOV 1.5%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Banyan Tree Phuket appears in 40/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative8%
Neutral8%
Positive85%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praise the resort's exceptional service, private pool villas, and serene tropical setting, with many highlighting the memorable Rava Beach Club sunsets and the highly regarded spa as standout experiences.

Neutral: The property is noted as the first Banyan Tree, with facilities that show some age but are generally well maintained; its location near the airport is convenient, though dining and activities outside the resort require a short drive.

Negative: Several reviews mention inconsistent food quality, particularly room service and some restaurants, along with issues like mosquitoes, high spa prices, and occasional maintenance or service lapses that detract from the experience.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Banyan Tree Phuket ranks #29 in broad search with 0.9% SOV, while Anantara Mai Khao Phuket Villas leads at 7.5%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

3

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praise the resort's exceptional service, private pool villas, and serene tropical setting, with many highlighting the memorable Rava Beach Club sunsets and the highly regarded spa as standout experiences. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

4

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (8%) but specific: Several reviews mention inconsistent food quality, particularly room service and some restaurants, along with issues like mosquitoes, high spa prices, and occasional maintenance or service lapses that detract from the experience. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 51 / 100 to 63-73 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index
Banyan Tree Phuket Daisy Visibility Index Report | Phuket, Thailand | Daisy.Club