01Daisy Visibility Index

Cititel Express Ipoh

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Ipoh, Malaysia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

71/100

Growing authority

Visibility is currently in the growing authority band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Cititel Express Ipoh holds 9.6% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #1; the current leader Cititel Express Ipoh holds 9.6%.
  • Branded Search Visibility is 75%, while Brand Control is 16.7%, indicating how much branded-search visibility comes from owned sources.
  • Positive sentiment is 63%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

9.6%

Ranks #1 blended and - broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

75%

30/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

17%

5/30 qualifying branded-search posts are brand-owned from Cititel Express Ipoh.

Sentiment

63%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

0%

Cititel Express Ipoh leads at 9.6%, ahead by 0%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

9.6%Blended SOV
#1Blended Rank
Cititel Express IpohTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 0%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Ipoh hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Ipoh city center hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Cititel Express Ipoh9.6%
2Travelodge Hotel Ipoh8.7%
3AC Hotel By Marriott Ipoh7%
4De Quinton Hotel6.1%
5WEIL Hotel Ipoh6.1%
6The Stallionz4.3%
7Bedrock Hotel Ipoh3.5%
8Ipoh Town Hotel By Serenity3.5%
9MÙ Hotel Ipoh3.5%
10Muzi Boutique Hotel3.5%
Other44.3%
Brand SOV 9.6%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 46Avg. SOV 2.2%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Cititel Express Ipoh20.4%
2De Quinton Hotel9.3%
3AC Hotel By Marriott Ipoh5.6%
4Robin Hotel5.6%
5The Stallionz5.6%
6Ipoh Town Hotel By Serenity3.7%
7M Boutique Hotel Station 183.7%
8MÙ Hotel Ipoh3.7%
91969 Business Suites1.9%
10Aloft Hotel1.9%
Other38.9%
Brand SOV 20.4%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 31Avg. SOV 3.2%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Travelodge Hotel Ipoh14.8%
2WEIL Hotel Ipoh11.5%
3AC Hotel By Marriott Ipoh8.2%
4Bedrock Hotel Ipoh6.6%
5Muzi Boutique Hotel4.9%
6Tambun Retreat4.9%
7De Quinton Hotel3.3%
8Ipoh Town Hotel By Serenity3.3%
9MÙ Hotel Ipoh3.3%
10Sojourn Spa Hotel Greentown Ipoh3.3%
Other36.1%
Brand SOV 0%Brand Rank -Total Brands 30Avg. SOV 3.3%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Cititel Express Ipoh appears in 30/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

5/30 branded-search posts that mention the selected brand are from Cititel Express Ipoh (17%).

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative13%
Neutral23%
Positive63%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praise the hotel's central location, which makes it easy to walk to Ipoh's old town, food streets, and attractions like Concubine Lane, as well as its proximity to the train station. Many also highlight the good value for money, clean and comfortable rooms (especially after renovations), and the impressive views from the upper floors.

Neutral: The hotel requires check-in and check-out on the 12th floor, and parking is limited, with some guests noting the need to use an off-site lot with a shuttle. Some practical details, such as the availability of drinking water or the deposit process, vary by guest experience.

Negative: A few guests reported issues with room noise, such as a humming appliance that disturbed sleep, and described some rooms as basic or dated. Others mentioned that the breakfast selection was limited and that the deposit tax was non-refundable, which felt unexpected.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Cititel Express Ipoh ranks - in broad search with 0% SOV, while Travelodge Hotel Ipoh leads at 14.8%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Increase brand-owned control

Only 16.7% of qualifying branded-search results come from the selected brand-owned account. Publish more official posts that answer common search intent and point users back to owned booking, amenities, and location proof.

3

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praise the hotel's central location, which makes it easy to walk to Ipoh's old town, food streets, and attractions like Concubine Lane, as well as its proximity to the train station. Many also highlight the good value for money, clean and comfortable rooms (especially after renovations), and the impressive views from the upper floors. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

4

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (13%) but specific: A few guests reported issues with room noise, such as a humming appliance that disturbed sleep, and described some rooms as basic or dated. Others mentioned that the breakfast selection was limited and that the deposit tax was non-refundable, which felt unexpected. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 71 / 100 to 83-93 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index
Cititel Express Ipoh Daisy Visibility Index Report | Ipoh, Malaysia | Daisy.Club