01Daisy Visibility Index

Holiday Inn Bangkok Silom

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Bangkok, Thailand

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

35/100

Low visibility

Visibility is currently in the low visibility band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Holiday Inn Bangkok Silom holds 1.3% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #15; the current leader Grande Centre Point Surawong Bangkok holds 3.9%.
  • Branded search visibility is 58%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 61%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

1.3%

Ranks #15 blended and - broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

58%

23/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

61%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

2.6%

Grande Centre Point Surawong Bangkok leads at 3.9%, ahead by 2.6%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

1.3%Blended SOV
#15Blended Rank
Grande Centre Point Surawong BangkokTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 2.6%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Bangkok hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Bangkok Silom district hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Grande Centre Point Surawong Bangkok3.9%
2Bangkok Marriott Hotel The Surawongse3.2%
3The Sukosol Hotel3.2%
4Dusit Thani Bangkok2.6%
5Grand Nikko Bangkok Sathorn2.6%
6The Quarter Ratchayothin By UHG2.6%
7Bizotel Premier Hotel & Residence1.9%
8Eastin Grand Hotel Phayathai1.9%
9InterContinental Bangkok1.9%
10Sathorn Vista, Bangkok - Marriott Executive Apartments1.9%
Other74%
15Holiday Inn Bangkok Silom1.3%
Brand SOV 1.3%Brand Rank #15Total Brands 98Avg. SOV 1%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Bangkok Marriott Hotel The Surawongse4.7%
2Grand Nikko Bangkok Sathorn3.5%
3Grande Centre Point Surawong Bangkok3.5%
4Solaria Nishitetsu Hotel Bangkok3.5%
5The St. Regis Bangkok3.5%
6The Sukosol Hotel3.5%
7Holiday Inn Bangkok Silom2.4%
8Capella Bangkok2.4%
9Dusit Thani Bangkok2.4%
10Grand Hyatt Erawan Bangkok2.4%
Other68.2%
Brand SOV 2.4%Brand Rank #7Total Brands 60Avg. SOV 1.7%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Quarter Ratchayothin By UHG5.8%
2Bizotel Premier Hotel & Residence4.3%
3Eastin Grand Hotel Phayathai4.3%
4Grande Centre Point Surawong Bangkok4.3%
5Dusit Thani Bangkok2.9%
6dusitD2 Samyan Bangkok2.9%
7L7 Hotel Huai Khwang2.9%
8Livable Hotel Bangkok2.9%
9Queensland Hotel2.9%
10The Sukosol Hotel2.9%
Other63.8%
Brand SOV 0%Brand Rank -Total Brands 53Avg. SOV 1.9%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Holiday Inn Bangkok Silom appears in 23/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative17%
Neutral22%
Positive61%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests frequently praised the hotel's excellent location near BTS, shops, and restaurants, its strong value when booked with IHG points, and the standout executive lounge with city views; service was often described as warm and accommodating, with some guests receiving thoughtful upgrades, early check-in, or personalized touches like welcome-back letters.

Neutral: The hotel is a well-located, older business property in Silom, about a 7-10 minute walk from BTS Surasak, with heavy nearby traffic; facilities like the executive lounge, pool, and gym are present but vary in quality, and room conditions depend on whether they have been renovated.

Negative: Several guests noted dated rooms with worn furniture, inconsistent water pressure, old towels, and slow housekeeping; some IHG elite members also felt recognition was inconsistent, with upgrades or standard perks not always delivered as expected.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Holiday Inn Bangkok Silom ranks - in broad search with 0% SOV, while The Quarter Ratchayothin By UHG leads at 5.8%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Make branded search more consistent

Holiday Inn Bangkok Silom appears in 23/40 branded-search posts (58%). Add official-page and KOC content that repeats the full hotel name, location, and distinct proof points so branded queries reliably surface the property.

3

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

4

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests frequently praised the hotel's excellent location near BTS, shops, and restaurants, its strong value when booked with IHG points, and the standout executive lounge with city views; service was often described as warm and accommodating, with some guests receiving thoughtful upgrades, early check-in, or personalized touches like welcome-back letters. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

5

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (17%) but specific: Several guests noted dated rooms with worn furniture, inconsistent water pressure, old towels, and slow housekeeping; some IHG elite members also felt recognition was inconsistent, with upgrades or standard perks not always delivered as expected. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 35 / 100 to 47-57 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index