01Daisy Visibility Index

Holiday Inn Resort Phuket

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Phuket, Thailand

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

38/100

Low visibility

Visibility is currently in the low visibility band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Holiday Inn Resort Phuket holds 3.2% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #4; the current leader Katathani Phuket Beach Resort holds 9.6%.
  • Branded search visibility is 60%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 83%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

3.2%

Ranks #4 blended and #14 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

60%

24/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

83%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

6.4%

Katathani Phuket Beach Resort leads at 9.6%, ahead by 6.4%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

3.2%Blended SOV
#4Blended Rank
Katathani Phuket Beach ResortTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 6.4%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Phuket hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Phuket Patong Beach hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Katathani Phuket Beach Resort9.6%
2Anona Sunset Boutique Hotel5.6%
3The Surin Phuket4.8%
4Holiday Inn Resort Phuket3.2%
5Courtyard By Marriott Phuket, Patong Beach Resort3.2%
6Le Méridien Phuket Beach Resort3.2%
7Pamookkoo Resort3.2%
8The Shore At Katathani3.2%
9Chanalai Romantica Resort - Adults Only, Kata2.4%
10Dinso Resort & Villas Phuket, Vignette Collection2.4%
Other59.2%
Brand SOV 3.2%Brand Rank #4Total Brands 67Avg. SOV 1.5%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Katathani Phuket Beach Resort16.4%
2Anona Sunset Boutique Hotel7.3%
3Courtyard By Marriott Phuket, Patong Beach Resort7.3%
4Holiday Inn Resort Phuket5.5%
5Dinso Resort & Villas Phuket, Vignette Collection5.5%
6Le Méridien Phuket Beach Resort5.5%
7Pamookkoo Resort5.5%
8Amari Phuket3.6%
9Phuket Leelavadee Hua Ting Resort3.6%
10Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach3.6%
Other36.4%
Brand SOV 5.5%Brand Rank #4Total Brands 30Avg. SOV 3.3%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Surin Phuket8.6%
2The Shore At Katathani5.7%
3Anona Sunset Boutique Hotel4.3%
4Chanalai Romantica Resort - Adults Only, Kata4.3%
5Katathani Phuket Beach Resort4.3%
6Pullman Phuket Arcadia Naithon Beach4.3%
7Renaissance Phuket Resort & Spa4.3%
8The Nai Harn Phuket4.3%
9Amanpuri2.9%
10Anantara2.9%
Other54.3%
14Holiday Inn Resort Phuket1.4%
Brand SOV 1.4%Brand Rank #14Total Brands 45Avg. SOV 2.2%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Holiday Inn Resort Phuket appears in 24/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative13%
Neutral4%
Positive83%

What People Are Saying

Positive: The hotel is consistently praised as a top family-friendly choice in Patong, with excellent kids' facilities including multiple pools, a kids club, and easy beach access, plus attentive service and spacious, well-equipped rooms that make it a reliable and comfortable stay.

Neutral: The hotel offers a mix of older and newer buildings, with breakfast described as adequate but not particularly tailored to Chinese tastes, and pool access varies by room zone, which can be slightly confusing.

Negative: Some guests found the hotel crowded and noisy, with reports of loud music from neighboring rooms late into the night, and a few felt the value was not high for the price, especially compared to other options.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Holiday Inn Resort Phuket ranks #14 in broad search with 1.4% SOV, while The Surin Phuket leads at 8.6%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Make branded search more consistent

Holiday Inn Resort Phuket appears in 24/40 branded-search posts (60%). Add official-page and KOC content that repeats the full hotel name, location, and distinct proof points so branded queries reliably surface the property.

3

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

4

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: The hotel is consistently praised as a top family-friendly choice in Patong, with excellent kids' facilities including multiple pools, a kids club, and easy beach access, plus attentive service and spacious, well-equipped rooms that make it a reliable and comfortable stay. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

5

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (13%) but specific: Some guests found the hotel crowded and noisy, with reports of loud music from neighboring rooms late into the night, and a few felt the value was not high for the price, especially compared to other options. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 38 / 100 to 50-60 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index