01Daisy Visibility Index

Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery Collection

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Surabaya, Indonesia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

79/100

Growing authority

Visibility is currently in the growing authority band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery Collection holds 28.9% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #1; the current leader Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery Collection holds 28.9%.
  • Branded search visibility is 100%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 93%; the clearest next lever is launch an owned rednote presence.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

28.9%

Ranks #1 blended and #1 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

100%

40/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

93%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

0%

Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery Collection leads at 28.9%, ahead by 0%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

28.9%Blended SOV
#1Blended Rank
Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery CollectionTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 0%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Surabaya hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Surabaya city center hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery Collection28.9%
2Platinum Hotel Tunjungan Surabaya5.1%
3JW Marriott Hotel Surabaya4.1%
4Aloft Surabaya Pakuwon City3.6%
5DoubleTree By Hilton Surabaya3.6%
6Four Points By Sheraton Surabaya, Tunjungan Plaza3.6%
7Artha Cottages3%
8Ascott Waterplace Surabaya2.5%
9Grand Whiz Hotel Praxis Surabaya2.5%
10Plataran Bromo Resort & Venue2.5%
Other40.6%
Brand SOV 28.9%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 61Avg. SOV 1.6%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery Collection43.6%
2DoubleTree By Hilton Surabaya6.4%
3Four Points By Sheraton Surabaya, Tunjungan Plaza6.4%
4Platinum Hotel Tunjungan Surabaya6.4%
5Aloft Surabaya Pakuwon City3.8%
6JW Marriott Hotel Surabaya3.8%
7Ascott Waterplace Surabaya2.6%
8Grand Whiz Hotel Praxis Surabaya2.6%
9Raffles Singapore2.6%
10Sheraton Surabaya Hotel & Towers2.6%
Other19.2%
Brand SOV 43.6%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 24Avg. SOV 4.2%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery Collection19.3%
2Artha Cottages5%
3JW Marriott Hotel Surabaya4.2%
4Plataran Bromo Resort & Venue4.2%
5Platinum Hotel Tunjungan Surabaya4.2%
6Aloft Surabaya Pakuwon City3.4%
7Baobab Safari Resort3.4%
8Ascott Waterplace Surabaya2.5%
9Cemara Indah Hotel Bromo2.5%
10Daluman Villas2.5%
Other48.7%
Brand SOV 19.3%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 51Avg. SOV 2%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Hotel Majapahit Surabaya - MGallery Collection appears in 40/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative8%
Neutral0%
Positive93%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praise the hotel's historic colonial architecture and gardens, calling it a beautiful and atmospheric property that offers excellent value for money given its central location near shopping and dining.

Neutral: The hotel's rooms and facilities are noticeably dated, with some guests noting the aging furniture and equipment, yet many still find the vintage character charming and worth the trade-off.

Negative: Several guests report issues with damp bedding and musty odors, and one detailed a poor spa experience with unhygienic linens and unresponsive follow-up from staff, suggesting inconsistent service and maintenance standards.

5

Opportunities

1

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praise the hotel's historic colonial architecture and gardens, calling it a beautiful and atmospheric property that offers excellent value for money given its central location near shopping and dining. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (8%) but specific: Several guests report issues with damp bedding and musty odors, and one detailed a poor spa experience with unhygienic linens and unresponsive follow-up from staff, suggesting inconsistent service and maintenance standards. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 79 / 100 to 91-100 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index