01Daisy Visibility Index

JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Surfers Paradise, Australia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

73/100

Growing authority

Visibility is currently in the growing authority band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa holds 16.7% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #1; the current leader JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa holds 16.7%.
  • Branded search visibility is 83%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 88%; the clearest next lever is launch an owned rednote presence.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

16.7%

Ranks #1 blended and #2 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

83%

33/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

88%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

0%

JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa leads at 16.7%, ahead by 0%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

16.7%Blended SOV
#1Blended Rank
JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & SpaTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 0%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Gold Coast resort hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Gold Coast family-friendly hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa16.7%
2Meriton9.2%
3Meriton Suites Surfers Paradise8%
4Voco Gold Coast5.2%
5The Langham, Gold Coast4.6%
6Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise3.4%
7Dorsett Gold Coast3.4%
8InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort3.4%
9Hilton Surfers Paradise Hotel & Residences2.3%
10Paradise Resort Gold Coast2.3%
Other41.4%
Brand SOV 16.7%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 52Avg. SOV 1.9%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa23%
2Meriton Suites Surfers Paradise11.5%
3InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort4.6%
4Meriton4.6%
5Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise3.4%
6Hilton Surfers Paradise Hotel & Residences3.4%
7Paradise Resort Gold Coast3.4%
8Peppers Soul Surfers Paradise3.4%
9Sea World Resort3.4%
10The Langham, Gold Coast3.4%
Other35.6%
Brand SOV 23%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 35Avg. SOV 2.9%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Meriton13.8%
2JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa10.3%
3Voco Gold Coast6.9%
4The Langham, Gold Coast5.7%
5Dorsett Gold Coast4.6%
6Meriton Suites Surfers Paradise4.6%
7Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise3.4%
8Ocean By Meriton3.4%
9Four Points By Sheraton Brisbane2.3%
10Hilton2.3%
Other42.5%
Brand SOV 10.3%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 43Avg. SOV 2.3%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa appears in 33/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative3%
Neutral9%
Positive88%

What People Are Saying

Positive: The lagoon pool with snorkeling and tropical fish is a standout highlight, making the hotel ideal for families and delivering a strong resort feel; service is generally warm and welcoming, with notable dining experiences such as the Citrique restaurant and Misono teppanyaki.

Neutral: The hotel offers convenient access to Surfers Paradise and public transport, though it is not directly on the beach; room upgrades and benefits vary by membership status, and the property shows some age despite recent renovations.

Negative: Housekeeping consistency and cleanliness drew criticism, some on-site dining options (e.g., the bar pizza) disappointed, and service hiccups like early-morning room disturbances or billing errors were reported; poolside food service ends early, and some rooms have limited ocean views.

5

Opportunities

1

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: The lagoon pool with snorkeling and tropical fish is a standout highlight, making the hotel ideal for families and delivering a strong resort feel; service is generally warm and welcoming, with notable dining experiences such as the Citrique restaurant and Misono teppanyaki. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (3%) but specific: Housekeeping consistency and cleanliness drew criticism, some on-site dining options (e.g., the bar pizza) disappointed, and service hiccups like early-morning room disturbances or billing errors were reported; poolside food service ends early, and some rooms have limited ocean views. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 73 / 100 to 85-95 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index