01Daisy Visibility Index

JW Marriott Maldives Kaafu Atoll Island Resort

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Kaafu Atoll, Maldives

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

68/100

Growing authority

Visibility is currently in the growing authority band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • JW Marriott Maldives Kaafu Atoll Island Resort holds 4.1% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #2; the current leader Soneva Jani Maldives holds 4.7%.
  • Branded search visibility is 83%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 82%; the clearest next lever is launch an owned rednote presence.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

4.1%

Ranks #2 blended and #7 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

83%

33/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

82%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

0.6%

Soneva Jani Maldives leads at 4.7%, ahead by 0.6%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

4.1%Blended SOV
#2Blended Rank
Soneva Jani MaldivesTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 0.6%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Maldives hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Maldives honeymoon water villa hotel

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Soneva Jani Maldives4.7%
2JW Marriott Maldives Kaafu Atoll Island Resort4.1%
3Alila Kothaifaru Maldives3.6%
4W Maldives3.1%
5Ayada Maldives2.1%
6Centara Grand Island Resort & Spa Maldives2.1%
7Cheval Blanc Randheli2.1%
8Conrad Maldives Rangali Island2.1%
9Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & Spa2.1%
10JOALI Maldives2.1%
Other72%
Brand SOV 4.1%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 94Avg. SOV 1.1%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1JW Marriott Maldives Kaafu Atoll Island Resort5.9%
2Alila Kothaifaru Maldives4.9%
3Centara Mirage Lagoon Maldives2.9%
4DusitD2 Feydhoo Maldives2.9%
5Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & Spa2.9%
6Sheraton Maldives Full Moon Resort & Spa2.9%
7Soneva Jani Maldives2.9%
8.Here Baa Atoll Maldives2%
9Anantara Dhigu Maldives Resort2%
10Ayada Maldives2%
Other68.6%
Brand SOV 5.9%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 65Avg. SOV 1.5%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Soneva Jani Maldives6.6%
2JOALI Maldives4.4%
3W Maldives4.4%
4Cheval Blanc Randheli3.3%
5Furaveri Maldives3.3%
6Meeru Maldives Resort Island3.3%
7JW Marriott Maldives Kaafu Atoll Island Resort2.2%
8Alila Kothaifaru Maldives2.2%
9Ayada Maldives2.2%
10Centara Grand Island Resort & Spa Maldives2.2%
Other65.9%
Brand SOV 2.2%Brand Rank #7Total Brands 60Avg. SOV 1.7%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

JW Marriott Maldives Kaafu Atoll Island Resort appears in 33/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative0%
Neutral18%
Positive82%

What People Are Saying

Positive: The dining options are repeatedly praised as a 'foodie island,' offering a wide variety that blends Chinese and Western tastes. The water villas and beach villas feature modern, spacious designs with private pools and net beds, providing stunning ocean and lagoon views. Thoughtful service details (such as birthday decorations, handwritten cards, and farewell send-offs on departure) make it ideal for honeymoons and family trips.

Neutral: The hotel is close to Male airport, making speedboat transfers convenient. Some areas of the island are still being completed, and public areas can be quite sunny in the afternoon. Although the butler service is enthusiastic, the number of Chinese-speaking butlers is limited, and response times may be slower during peak periods.

Negative: Some posts mention that service response was not timely enough (e.g., waiting over 20 minutes for a buggy), a few rooms had air conditioning leaks or odors, snorkeling conditions are average for the Maldives, and occasional aircraft noise can be heard due to proximity to the airport flight path.

5

Opportunities

1

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: The dining options are repeatedly praised as a 'foodie island,' offering a wide variety that blends Chinese and Western tastes. The water villas and beach villas feature modern, spacious designs with private pools and net beds, providing stunning ocean and lagoon views. Thoughtful service details (such as birthday decorations, handwritten cards, and farewell send-offs on departure) make it ideal for honeymoons and family trips. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

Near-term goal: move from 68 / 100 to 80-90 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index