01Daisy Visibility Index

Kudat Golf & Marina Resort

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Kudat, Malaysia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

60/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Kudat Golf & Marina Resort holds 25.8% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #1; the current leader Kudat Golf & Marina Resort holds 25.8%.
  • Branded search visibility is 40%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 83%; the clearest next lever is make branded search more consistent.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

25.8%

Ranks #1 blended and #1 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

40%

16/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

83%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

0%

Kudat Golf & Marina Resort leads at 25.8%, ahead by 0%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

25.8%Blended SOV
#1Blended Rank
Kudat Golf & Marina ResortTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 0%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Sabah Niche ResortNarrow Search: Hotels near Kudat Marina

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Kudat Golf & Marina Resort25.8%
2Tommy's Place @ Tip Of Borneo7.5%
39 Huts On A Hill5%
4Kudat Riviera Exclusive Beach Villas Resort5%
5Dreamtel Kota Kinabalu4.2%
6Kudat Starhouse Resort4.2%
7Nexus Resort & Spa Karambunai3.3%
8Shangri-La Tanjung Aru, Kota Kinabalu3.3%
9Sky Hotel Kota Kinabalu3.3%
10The Magellan Sutera Resort3.3%
Other35%
Brand SOV 25.8%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 47Avg. SOV 2.1%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Kudat Golf & Marina Resort36.5%
29 Huts On A Hill6.3%
3Kudat Riviera Exclusive Beach Villas Resort6.3%
4Tommy's Place @ Tip Of Borneo6.3%
5Sky Hotel Kota Kinabalu4.8%
6Dreamtel Kota Kinabalu3.2%
7Gaya Centre Hotel3.2%
8Kudat Starhouse Resort3.2%
9Abell Hotel1.6%
10ALVILLA Kampung Cina1.6%
Other27%
Brand SOV 36.5%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 27Avg. SOV 3.7%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Kudat Golf & Marina Resort14%
2Tommy's Place @ Tip Of Borneo8.8%
3Nexus Resort & Spa Karambunai7%
4Dreamtel Kota Kinabalu5.3%
5Kudat Starhouse Resort5.3%
6Shangri-La Tanjung Aru, Kota Kinabalu5.3%
7The Magellan Sutera Resort5.3%
89 Huts On A Hill3.5%
9Kudat Riviera Exclusive Beach Villas Resort3.5%
10Secret Place Beach Cafe & Camping3.5%
Other38.6%
Brand SOV 14%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 31Avg. SOV 3.2%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Kudat Golf & Marina Resort appears in 16/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative8%
Neutral8%
Positive83%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests praised the resort's beautiful environment, clean swimming pool, scenic sea views, and helpful staff, noting it offers good value for the price and is considered one of the best options in Kudat.

Neutral: The hotel is located a couple of kilometers from the town center with limited nearby amenities, and while the rooms are decent, the facilities show signs of age and ongoing construction.

Negative: Some guests found the bathroom cleanliness unacceptable, with stained shower heads and floors, and the hotel is still under renovation, which may affect the experience.

5

Opportunities

1

Make branded search more consistent

Kudat Golf & Marina Resort appears in 16/40 branded-search posts (40%). Add official-page and KOC content that repeats the full hotel name, location, and distinct proof points so branded queries reliably surface the property.

2

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

3

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests praised the resort's beautiful environment, clean swimming pool, scenic sea views, and helpful staff, noting it offers good value for the price and is considered one of the best options in Kudat. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

4

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (8%) but specific: Some guests found the bathroom cleanliness unacceptable, with stained shower heads and floors, and the hotel is still under renovation, which may affect the experience. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 60 / 100 to 72-82 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index