01Daisy Visibility Index

Patina Maldives, Fari Islands

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: August 2026

Maldives, Maldives

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

39/100

Low visibility

Visibility is currently in the low visibility band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Patina Maldives, Fari Islands holds 1.5% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #25; the current leader Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi holds 12.6%.
  • Branded search visibility is 93%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 74%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

1.5%

Ranks #25 blended and #10 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

93%

37/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

74%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

11.1%

Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi leads at 12.6%, ahead by 11.1%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

1.5%Blended SOV
#25Blended Rank
Waldorf Astoria Maldives IthaafushiTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 11.1%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Maldives design hotelsNarrow Search: Maldives overwater villa hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi12.6%
2Alila Maldives5.2%
3Siyam World Maldives5.2%
4W Maldives5.2%
5Ayada Maldives2.2%
6Furaveri Island Resort2.2%
7Joali Maldives2.2%
8JW Marriott Maldives Kuda Fari2.2%
9OBLU SELECT Sangeli2.2%
10Soneva Jani2.2%
Other58.5%
25Patina Maldives, Fari Islands1.5%
Brand SOV 1.5%Brand Rank #25Total Brands 68Avg. SOV 1.5%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi13%
2Siyam World Maldives5.8%
3Alila Maldives4.3%
4W Maldives4.3%
5Angsana Velavaru2.9%
6Furaveri Island Resort2.9%
7Joali Maldives2.9%
8Madi Fushi Island2.9%
9OBLU SELECT Sangeli2.9%
10Ozen Life Maadhoo2.9%
Other55.1%
38Patina Maldives, Fari Islands1.4%
Brand SOV 1.4%Brand Rank #38Total Brands 43Avg. SOV 2.3%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi12.1%
2Alila Maldives6.1%
3W Maldives6.1%
4Siyam World Maldives4.5%
5Arena3%
6Ayada Maldives3%
7Cheval Blanc Randheli3%
8JW Marriott Maldives Kuda Fari3%
9The Standard, Huruvalhi Maldives3%
10Patina Maldives, Fari Islands1.5%
Other54.5%
Brand SOV 1.5%Brand Rank #10Total Brands 46Avg. SOV 2.2%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Patina Maldives, Fari Islands appears in 37/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative6%
Neutral20%
Positive74%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praised the resort's striking minimalist design and photogenic scenery, as well as its exceptionally family-friendly atmosphere, highlighted by a solar-powered kids' club, free meals for children, and thoughtful touches like daily ice cream carts. The service was repeatedly described as warm and attentive, with staff remembering names and going out of their way to accommodate requests, and the dining options—especially the Chinese restaurant—were widely enjoyed.

Neutral: The resort is reachable by a 45–50 minute speedboat from Male, and it offers a shared shuttle to the neighboring Ritz-Carlton, allowing guests to visit both properties. Many posts noted the presence of Chinese-speaking butlers and a generally attentive service team, while also mentioning that the island's design and facilities are modern and well-maintained.

Negative: Several guests were disappointed by the poor snorkeling conditions, noting that the lagoon has few fish and the water under the overwater villas sits above sharp, painful reef rather than soft sand. Some also mentioned that the beach sand is coarse and uncomfortable to walk on barefoot, and a few felt the spa experience was underwhelming and that certain services or meals came with unexpected extra charges.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Patina Maldives, Fari Islands ranks #33 in broad search with 1.5% SOV, while Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi leads at 12.1%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

3

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praised the resort's striking minimalist design and photogenic scenery, as well as its exceptionally family-friendly atmosphere, highlighted by a solar-powered kids' club, free meals for children, and thoughtful touches like daily ice cream carts. The service was repeatedly described as warm and attentive, with staff remembering names and going out of their way to accommodate requests, and the dining options—especially the Chinese restaurant—were widely enjoyed. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

4

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (6%) but specific: Several guests were disappointed by the poor snorkeling conditions, noting that the lagoon has few fish and the water under the overwater villas sits above sharp, painful reef rather than soft sand. Some also mentioned that the beach sand is coarse and uncomfortable to walk on barefoot, and a few felt the spa experience was underwhelming and that certain services or meals came with unexpected extra charges. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 39 / 100 to 51-61 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: August 2026Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index