01Daisy Visibility Index

Taj Exotica Resort & Spa, Maldives

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

South Malé Atoll, Maldives

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

41/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Taj Exotica Resort & Spa, Maldives holds 0.4% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #55; the current leader The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands holds 3.5%.
  • Branded search visibility is 98%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 74%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

0.4%

Ranks #55 blended and #35 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

98%

39/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

74%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

3.1%

The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands leads at 3.5%, ahead by 3.1%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

0.4%Blended SOV
#55Blended Rank
The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari IslandsTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 3.1%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Maldives island selection guideNarrow Search: Maldives honeymoon hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands3.5%
2Cheval Blanc Randheli1.9%
3Conrad Maldives Rangali Island1.9%
4Huvafen Fushi1.9%
5OZEN LIFE Maadhoo1.9%
6Park Hyatt Maldives Hadahaa1.9%
7Soneva Jani1.9%
8Villa Nautica Paradise Island Resort1.9%
9W Maldives1.9%
10Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi1.9%
Other79%
55Taj Exotica Resort & Spa, Maldives0.4%
Brand SOV 0.4%Brand Rank #55Total Brands 142Avg. SOV 0.7%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Centara Grand Island Resort & Spa Maldives3.3%
2Conrad Maldives Rangali Island3.3%
3Grand Park Kodhipparu Maldives3.3%
4OZEN LIFE Maadhoo3.3%
5Sheraton Maldives Full Moon Resort & Spa3.3%
6The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands3.3%
7Villa Nautica Paradise Island Resort3.3%
8Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi3.3%
9dusitD2 Feydhoo Maldives2.2%
10Hotel Riu Atoll2.2%
Other69.6%
Brand SOV 0%Brand Rank -Total Brands 64Avg. SOV 1.6%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands3.6%
2Cheval Blanc Randheli2.4%
3Huvafen Fushi2.4%
4Park Hyatt Maldives Hadahaa2.4%
5Soneva Jani2.4%
6W Maldives2.4%
7.Here Baa Atoll1.8%
8Bvlgari Resort Ranfushi1.8%
9Finolhu, A Seaside Collection Resort, Maldives1.8%
10Four Seasons Resort Maldives At Landaa Giraavaru1.8%
Other77%
35Taj Exotica Resort & Spa, Maldives0.6%
Brand SOV 0.6%Brand Rank #35Total Brands 108Avg. SOV 0.9%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Taj Exotica Resort & Spa, Maldives appears in 39/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative5%
Neutral21%
Positive74%

What People Are Saying

Positive: The lagoon and glassy sea were repeatedly praised as stunning, being the biggest highlight; quick island transfer, all-inclusive dining with rich options (especially Indian and Chinese cuisine at the 24-degree restaurant), generally attentive service (responsive butler, kid-friendly), great value for money, and suitable for honeymoons and family vacations.

Neutral: Island access is convenient (speedboat 15–20 minutes); the lagoon scenery is beautiful but lacks color variation; snorkeling conditions are average, suitable for casual water play rather than deep diving; on-island activities are limited, ideal for a laid-back vacation.

Negative: Some guests reported aging facilities (e.g., plastic sheeting on roofs, frosted bathroom glass) and uneven service, with posts mentioning possible differential treatment of Chinese guests and disappointing dishes at the Mediterranean restaurant.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Taj Exotica Resort & Spa, Maldives ranks #35 in broad search with 0.6% SOV, while The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands leads at 3.6%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

3

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: The lagoon and glassy sea were repeatedly praised as stunning, being the biggest highlight; quick island transfer, all-inclusive dining with rich options (especially Indian and Chinese cuisine at the 24-degree restaurant), generally attentive service (responsive butler, kid-friendly), great value for money, and suitable for honeymoons and family vacations. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

4

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (5%) but specific: Some guests reported aging facilities (e.g., plastic sheeting on roofs, frosted bathroom glass) and uneven service, with posts mentioning possible differential treatment of Chinese guests and disappointing dishes at the Mediterranean restaurant. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 41 / 100 to 53-63 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index