01Daisy Visibility Index

The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Langkawi, Malaysia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

77/100

Growing authority

Visibility is currently in the growing authority band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi holds 9.8% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #1; the current leader The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi holds 9.8%.
  • Branded search visibility is 100%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 85%; the clearest next lever is launch an owned rednote presence.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

9.8%

Ranks #1 blended and #3 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

100%

40/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

85%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

0%

The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi leads at 9.8%, ahead by 0%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

9.8%Blended SOV
#1Blended Rank
The Ritz-Carlton, LangkawiTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 0%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Langkawi resort hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Langkawi private beach hotel

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi9.8%
2PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort9.1%
3Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi6.8%
4Four Seasons Resort Langkawi6.1%
5Temple Tree Resort Langkawi6.1%
6The Westin Langkawi Resort & Spa4.5%
7Aloft Langkawi Pantai Tengah3.8%
8Hilton Langkawi Burau Bay3.8%
9Holiday Villa Resort & Beachclub Langkawi3.8%
10The St. Regis Langkawi3.8%
Other42.4%
Brand SOV 9.8%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 35Avg. SOV 2.9%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort15.6%
2The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi14.1%
3Four Seasons Resort Langkawi9.4%
4Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi7.8%
5Hilton Langkawi Burau Bay6.3%
6Hilton4.7%
7Temple Tree Resort Langkawi4.7%
8The Danna Langkawi4.7%
9Aloft Langkawi Pantai Tengah3.1%
10Holiday Villa Resort & Beachclub Langkawi3.1%
Other26.6%
Brand SOV 14.1%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 27Avg. SOV 3.7%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Westin Langkawi Resort & Spa8.8%
2Temple Tree Resort Langkawi7.4%
3The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi5.9%
4Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi5.9%
5The St. Regis Langkawi5.9%
6Aloft Langkawi Pantai Tengah4.4%
7Berjaya Langkawi Resort4.4%
8Holiday Villa Resort & Beachclub Langkawi4.4%
9The Bayou Hotel Langkawi4.4%
10Andaz Xiamen2.9%
Other45.6%
Brand SOV 5.9%Brand Rank #3Total Brands 30Avg. SOV 3.3%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi appears in 40/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative15%
Neutral0%
Positive85%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests praise the villa's direct ocean views and private pool, the unique rainforest setting with abundant wildlife, and the attentive, warm service from staff, including Chinese-speaking team members.

Neutral: The hotel is set within a lush rainforest with a large public area requiring buggy rides, and monkeys are frequently seen around the property, adding to the natural ambiance.

Negative: Some guests report poor villa privacy due to close neighboring units, inconsistent water temperature in showers, and a notable incident where monkeys entered a room and management was perceived as dismissive and unhelpful.

5

Opportunities

1

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests praise the villa's direct ocean views and private pool, the unique rainforest setting with abundant wildlife, and the attentive, warm service from staff, including Chinese-speaking team members. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (15%) but specific: Some guests report poor villa privacy due to close neighboring units, inconsistent water temperature in showers, and a notable incident where monkeys entered a room and management was perceived as dismissive and unhelpful. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 77 / 100 to 89-99 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index