01Daisy Visibility Index

Ascott Star KLCC Kuala Lumpur

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

34/100

Low visibility

Visibility is currently in the low visibility band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Ascott Star KLCC Kuala Lumpur holds 0% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking -; the current leader Eaton Residences holds 9%.
  • Branded search visibility is 83%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 88%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

0%

Ranks - blended and - broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

83%

33/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

88%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

9%

Eaton Residences leads at 9%, ahead by 9%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

0%Blended SOV
-Blended Rank
Eaton ResidencesTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 9%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Kuala Lumpur hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Hotels near KLCC Kuala Lumpur

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Eaton Residences9%
2The FACE Style6%
3Sleeping Lion Suites5.4%
4The FACE Suites5.4%
5Armani Residence Kuala Lumpur4.8%
6Imperial Lexis Kuala Lumpur4.8%
7Armani Residence And Hotel Kuala Lumpur3.6%
8Traders Hotel Kuala Lumpur3.6%
9W Kuala Lumpur3.6%
10Banyan Tree Kuala Lumpur1.8%
Other51.8%
Brand SOV 0%Brand Rank -Total Brands 65Avg. SOV 1.5%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Eaton Residences9.8%
2The Face Style8.5%
3THE FACE Suites8.5%
4Traders Hotel, Kuala Lumpur6.1%
5W Kuala Lumpur6.1%
6EQ Kuala Lumpur3.7%
7Four Points By Sheraton Kuala Lumpur, City Centre3.7%
8Imperial Lexis Kuala Lumpur3.7%
9Armani Residence And Hotel Kuala Lumpur2.4%
10Armani Residence Kuala Lumpur2.4%
Other45.1%
Brand SOV 0%Brand Rank -Total Brands 41Avg. SOV 2.4%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Sleeping Lion Suites10.7%
2Eaton Residences8.3%
3Armani Residence Kuala Lumpur7.1%
4Imperial Lexis Kuala Lumpur6%
5Armani Residence And Hotel Kuala Lumpur4.8%
6Hyatt Centric Kota Kinabalu3.6%
7The FACE Style3.6%
8Hilton Garden Inn Kuala Lumpur Jalan Tuanku Abdul Rahman South2.4%
9Royce Residence KLCC By MuSae Kuala Lumpur2.4%
10Scarletz2.4%
Other48.8%
Brand SOV 0%Brand Rank -Total Brands 45Avg. SOV 2.2%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Ascott Star KLCC Kuala Lumpur appears in 33/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative0%
Neutral13%
Positive88%

What People Are Saying

Positive: The hotel's standout features are its unbeatable location and stunning views of the Petronas Twin Towers, especially from high-floor rooms and the infinity pool; the Alva sky dining venue is highly praised for its ambiance and photo opportunities, and the spacious suites are ideal for families or groups.

Neutral: The property offers spacious, well-equipped apartment-style rooms with kitchens and laundry facilities, and its location near KLCC is convenient; the Alva restaurant provides good views but food is often described as average, and the rooftop pool experience varies depending on time of day.

Negative: Breakfast quality is a recurring disappointment, with several posts describing it as poor, limited in options, or overcrowded; service also occasionally falls short of five-star standards, and the rooftop pool can be uncomfortably hot and small.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Ascott Star KLCC Kuala Lumpur ranks - in broad search with 0% SOV, while Sleeping Lion Suites leads at 10.7%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

3

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: The hotel's standout features are its unbeatable location and stunning views of the Petronas Twin Towers, especially from high-floor rooms and the infinity pool; the Alva sky dining venue is highly praised for its ambiance and photo opportunities, and the spacious suites are ideal for families or groups. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

Near-term goal: move from 34 / 100 to 46-56 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index