01Daisy Visibility Index

Batam Marriott Hotel Harbour Bay

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Batam, Indonesia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

59/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Batam Marriott Hotel Harbour Bay holds 8.8% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #2; the current leader Turi Beach Resort holds 13.6%.
  • Branded search visibility is 80%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 94%; the clearest next lever is launch an owned rednote presence.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

8.8%

Ranks #2 blended and #3 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

80%

32/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

94%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

4.8%

Turi Beach Resort leads at 13.6%, ahead by 4.8%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

8.8%Blended SOV
#2Blended Rank
Turi Beach ResortTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 4.8%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Batam Island hotel guideNarrow Search: hotels near Batam Island pier

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Turi Beach Resort13.6%
2Batam Marriott Hotel Harbour Bay8.8%
3Montigo Resorts, Nongsa8%
4Grand Mercure Batam Centre6.4%
5ARTOTEL Batam4.8%
6Woda Villa & Spa4.8%
7YELLO Hotel Harbour Bay Batam4.8%
8Nagoya Hill Hotel4%
9Wyndham Panbil Batam4%
10HARRIS Hotel & Suites Nagoya Batam3.2%
Other37.6%
Brand SOV 8.8%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 37Avg. SOV 2.7%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Turi Beach Resort17.2%
2Batam Marriott Hotel Harbour Bay10.3%
3Grand Mercure Batam Centre6.9%
4ARTOTEL Batam5.2%
5Montigo Resorts, Nongsa5.2%
6Woda Villa & Spa5.2%
7YELLO Hotel Harbour Bay Batam5.2%
8Four Points By Sheraton Batam3.4%
9HARRIS Resort Barelang Batam3.4%
10KTM Resort3.4%
Other34.5%
Brand SOV 10.3%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 26Avg. SOV 3.8%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Montigo Resorts, Nongsa10.4%
2Turi Beach Resort10.4%
3Batam Marriott Hotel Harbour Bay7.5%
4Grand Mercure Batam Centre6%
5Ando Hotel Batam4.5%
6ARTOTEL Batam4.5%
7HARRIS Hotel & Suites Nagoya Batam4.5%
8Nagoya Hill Hotel4.5%
9Woda Villa & Spa4.5%
10Wyndham Panbil Batam4.5%
Other38.8%
Brand SOV 7.5%Brand Rank #3Total Brands 29Avg. SOV 3.4%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Batam Marriott Hotel Harbour Bay appears in 32/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative0%
Neutral7%
Positive94%

What People Are Saying

Positive: The hotel is highly praised for its unbeatable location directly above the Harbour Bay ferry terminal, offering convenient access and stunning sea views. Guests consistently highlight the excellent breakfast variety, attentive service (including proactive upgrades for loyalty members), and relaxing amenities like the infinity pool and rooftop bar, making it a top choice for short getaways and family trips.

Neutral: Some guests note that the rooms lean toward a business-style decor rather than a strong resort feel, and the overall service can be described as adequate but not exceptional. The rooftop bar offers great views but is considered pricey, and the gym is small with mostly cardio equipment.

Negative: A few practical drawbacks were mentioned, such as occasional elevator maintenance causing delays, limited bedside power outlets, and some food items (like the fruit platter and certain desserts) being underwhelming. Service details were also described as unremarkable by some reviewers.

5

Opportunities

1

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: The hotel is highly praised for its unbeatable location directly above the Harbour Bay ferry terminal, offering convenient access and stunning sea views. Guests consistently highlight the excellent breakfast variety, attentive service (including proactive upgrades for loyalty members), and relaxing amenities like the infinity pool and rooftop bar, making it a top choice for short getaways and family trips. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

Near-term goal: move from 59 / 100 to 71-81 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index