01Daisy Visibility Index

The Westin Nirup Island Resort & Spa

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Batam, Indonesia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

60/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • The Westin Nirup Island Resort & Spa holds 9.2% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #3; the current leader Turi Beach Resort holds 16.3%.
  • Branded search visibility is 100%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 87%; the clearest next lever is launch an owned rednote presence.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

9.2%

Ranks #3 blended and #3 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

100%

40/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

87%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

7.1%

Turi Beach Resort leads at 16.3%, ahead by 7.1%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

9.2%Blended SOV
#3Blended Rank
Turi Beach ResortTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 7.1%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Batam hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Batam private island hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Turi Beach Resort16.3%
2Montigo Resorts, Nongsa10.6%
3The Westin Nirup Island Resort & Spa9.2%
4Batam Marriott Hotel Harbour Bay5%
5Hotel Indigo Bintan Lagoi Beach4.3%
6HARRIS Resort Barelang Batam3.5%
7Batam View Beach Resort2.8%
8Grand Mercure Batam Centre2.8%
9Nagoya Hill Hotel2.8%
10Woda Villa & Spa2.8%
Other39.7%
Brand SOV 9.2%Brand Rank #3Total Brands 44Avg. SOV 2.3%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Turi Beach Resort20%
2Montigo Resorts, Nongsa14.3%
3The Westin Nirup Island Resort & Spa11.4%
4Batam Marriott Hotel Harbour Bay8.6%
5HARRIS Resort Barelang Batam5.7%
6Batam View Beach Resort4.3%
7Grand Mercure Batam Centre4.3%
8Holiday Inn Resort Batam2.9%
9Radisson Golf & Convention Center Batam2.9%
10The BCC Hotel & Residence Batam2.9%
Other22.9%
Brand SOV 11.4%Brand Rank #3Total Brands 25Avg. SOV 4%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Turi Beach Resort12.7%
2Hotel Indigo Bintan Lagoi Beach8.5%
3The Westin Nirup Island Resort & Spa7%
4Montigo Resorts, Nongsa7%
5Four Points By Sheraton Bintan, Lagoi Bay4.2%
6Holiday Inn Resort Bintan Lagoi Beach4.2%
7Nagoya Hill Hotel4.2%
8ARTOTEL Batam2.8%
9Club Med Bintan Island2.8%
10Harris Hotel & Suites Nagoya Batam2.8%
Other43.7%
Brand SOV 7%Brand Rank #3Total Brands 36Avg. SOV 2.8%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

The Westin Nirup Island Resort & Spa appears in 40/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative10%
Neutral3%
Positive87%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praise the resort's convenient 45-minute ferry ride from Singapore, brand-new facilities, and attentive staff, making it an ideal weekend escape for families and couples seeking a quiet, scenic island retreat with good value for money.

Neutral: The resort is still in its early operational phase, with some facilities like villas and certain amenities under development, and the island's small size and limited activities may not suit those seeking a fully polished, action-packed resort experience.

Negative: Some guests noted issues with room amenities such as unreliable hot water, low water pressure, and awkward bathroom layouts, while the beach quality, mosquito presence, and overall 'resort feel' were considered underwhelming compared to more established destinations.

5

Opportunities

1

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praise the resort's convenient 45-minute ferry ride from Singapore, brand-new facilities, and attentive staff, making it an ideal weekend escape for families and couples seeking a quiet, scenic island retreat with good value for money. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (10%) but specific: Some guests noted issues with room amenities such as unreliable hot water, low water pressure, and awkward bathroom layouts, while the beach quality, mosquito presence, and overall 'resort feel' were considered underwhelming compared to more established destinations. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 60 / 100 to 72-82 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index