01Daisy Visibility Index

Ember Korean BBQ

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Phnom Penh, Cambodia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

29/100

Low visibility

Visibility is currently in the low visibility band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Ember Korean BBQ holds 1.2% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #19; the current leader DOSEGI Korean BBQ Boeung Keng Kang holds 6.2%.
  • Branded Search Visibility is 30%, while Brand Control is 25%, indicating how much branded-search visibility comes from owned sources.
  • Positive sentiment is 82%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

1.2%

Ranks #19 blended and - broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

30%

12/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

25%

3/12 qualifying branded-search posts are brand-owned from Ember Korean BBQ.

Sentiment

82%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

5%

DOSEGI Korean BBQ Boeung Keng Kang leads at 6.2%, ahead by 5%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

1.2%Blended SOV
#19Blended Rank
DOSEGI Korean BBQ Boeung Keng KangTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 5%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Phnom Penh food guideNarrow Search: Phnom Penh Korean BBQ

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1DOSEGI Korean BBQ Boeung Keng Kang6.2%
2DAE Ji Jib3.7%
3Gogi Korean BBQ3.7%
4Sookdal Korean Restaurant Phnom Penh3.1%
5Bore Restaurant1.9%
6Brown Coffee1.9%
7Gogi Norea1.9%
8Haru Cafe1.9%
9I Seoul U1.9%
10Jaru1.9%
Other72%
19Ember Korean BBQ1.2%
Brand SOV 1.2%Brand Rank #19Total Brands 87Avg. SOV 1.1%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1DOSEGI Korean BBQ Boeung Keng Kang7.6%
2Gogi Korean BBQ6.5%
3DAE Ji Jib5.4%
4Sookdal Korean Restaurant Phnom Penh4.3%
5Gogi Norea3.3%
6I Seoul U3.3%
7Yooksiri Premium Korean BBQ (BKK1)3.3%
8Ember Korean BBQ2.2%
9Bornga2.2%
10Dae Jang Geum2.2%
Other59.8%
Brand SOV 2.2%Brand Rank #8Total Brands 56Avg. SOV 1.8%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1DOSEGI Korean BBQ Boeung Keng Kang4.3%
2Kroeung4.3%
3Ankana Japanese Restaurant2.9%
4Bore Restaurant2.9%
5Brown Coffee2.9%
6Haru Cafe2.9%
7Hunt2.9%
8IZA2.9%
9Le Langka2.9%
10Le Manolis2.9%
Other68.1%
Brand SOV 0%Brand Rank -Total Brands 54Avg. SOV 1.9%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Ember Korean BBQ appears in 12/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

3/12 branded-search posts that mention the selected brand are from Ember Korean BBQ (25%).

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative9%
Neutral9%
Positive82%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Reviewers praise Ember Korean BBQ as one of Phnom Penh's best Korean restaurants, highlighting its modern ambiance, comfortable seating, tender pork, crispy fried chicken, and tasty lunch sets; it is also recommended for dates and young diners.

Neutral: The restaurant is located at Vattanac Capital Lifestyle Park, B1, near Vattanac Tower, and offers lunch set menus starting at $12++ as well as à la carte items, with opening hours from 11:30 AM to 9:30 PM and private rooms available.

Negative: One reviewer rated the food three stars but gave the price only one star and the overall recommendation two stars, suggesting the restaurant is considered expensive relative to the experience.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Ember Korean BBQ ranks - in broad search with 0% SOV, while DOSEGI Korean BBQ Boeung Keng Kang leads at 4.3%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Make branded search more consistent

Ember Korean BBQ appears in 12/40 branded-search posts (30%). Add official-page and KOC content that repeats the full hotel name, location, and distinct proof points so branded queries reliably surface the property.

3

Increase brand-owned control

Only 25% of qualifying branded-search results come from the selected brand-owned account. Publish more official posts that answer common search intent and point users back to owned booking, amenities, and location proof.

4

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Reviewers praise Ember Korean BBQ as one of Phnom Penh's best Korean restaurants, highlighting its modern ambiance, comfortable seating, tender pork, crispy fried chicken, and tasty lunch sets; it is also recommended for dates and young diners. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

5

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (9%) but specific: One reviewer rated the food three stars but gave the price only one star and the overall recommendation two stars, suggesting the restaurant is considered expensive relative to the experience. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 29 / 100 to 41-51 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index