01Daisy Visibility Index

Hilton Kota Kinabalu

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

37/100

Low visibility

Visibility is currently in the low visibility band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Hilton Kota Kinabalu holds 2.9% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #7; the current leader The Magellan Sutera Resort holds 18.2%.
  • Branded search visibility is 85%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 67%; the clearest next lever is launch an owned rednote presence.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

2.9%

Ranks #7 blended and #6 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

85%

34/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

67%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

15.3%

The Magellan Sutera Resort leads at 18.2%, ahead by 15.3%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

2.9%Blended SOV
#7Blended Rank
The Magellan Sutera ResortTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 15.3%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Kota Kinabalu hotel guideNarrow Search: Kota Kinabalu city center hotel

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Magellan Sutera Resort18.2%
2The Pacific Sutera Hotel15.9%
3Shangri-La Tanjung Aru, Kota Kinabalu12.9%
4Sheraton Kota Kinabalu Hotel7.1%
5Hyatt Centric Kota Kinabalu5.3%
6Shangri-La Rasa Ria, Kota Kinabalu4.7%
7Hilton Kota Kinabalu2.9%
8Kota Kinabalu Marriott Hotel2.9%
9Holiday Inn Express Kota Kinabalu City Centre2.4%
10Le Méridien Kota Kinabalu2.4%
Other25.3%
Brand SOV 2.9%Brand Rank #7Total Brands 35Avg. SOV 2.9%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Magellan Sutera Resort21.5%
2The Pacific Sutera Hotel13.8%
3Shangri-La Tanjung Aru, Kota Kinabalu10.8%
4Shangri-La Rasa Ria, Kota Kinabalu7.7%
5Hyatt Centric Kota Kinabalu6.2%
6Sheraton Kota Kinabalu Hotel4.6%
7雅悦 Hotel4.6%
8Hilton Kota Kinabalu3.1%
9Kota Kinabalu Marriott Hotel3.1%
10Shangri-La3.1%
Other21.5%
Brand SOV 3.1%Brand Rank #8Total Brands 24Avg. SOV 4.2%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1The Pacific Sutera Hotel17.1%
2The Magellan Sutera Resort16.2%
3Shangri-La Tanjung Aru, Kota Kinabalu14.3%
4Sheraton Kota Kinabalu Hotel8.6%
5Hyatt Centric Kota Kinabalu4.8%
6Hilton Kota Kinabalu2.9%
7Holiday Inn Express Kota Kinabalu City Centre2.9%
8Hyatt Regency Kinabalu2.9%
9Kota Kinabalu Marriott Hotel2.9%
10Le Méridien Kota Kinabalu2.9%
Other24.8%
Brand SOV 2.9%Brand Rank #6Total Brands 27Avg. SOV 3.7%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Hilton Kota Kinabalu appears in 34/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative17%
Neutral17%
Positive67%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praise the hotel's central location, which puts popular seafood restaurants, markets, and the waterfront within easy walking distance, and the rooftop pool with city views is a highlight, especially at sunset. Many also commend the spacious, clean rooms, generous breakfast spread, and attentive service, with several noting excellent value for money, particularly for Hilton members who received upgrades and perks.

Neutral: The hotel is described as having a somewhat dated exterior but well-maintained, clean interiors with decent room sizes. Staff are generally polite and helpful, though most do not speak Chinese, so English is required. A refundable deposit of 100 MYR is charged at check-in, and guests should keep the receipt to ensure it is returned.

Negative: Noise from street traffic, especially motorcycles, is a recurring complaint, even on higher floors, and rooms with even numbers facing the street are particularly affected. Some guests also report issues with the deposit refund process, inconsistent breakfast variety over longer stays, and a few mention that the pool lacks a sea view and the overall ambiance can feel dark or dated.

5

Opportunities

1

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praise the hotel's central location, which puts popular seafood restaurants, markets, and the waterfront within easy walking distance, and the rooftop pool with city views is a highlight, especially at sunset. Many also commend the spacious, clean rooms, generous breakfast spread, and attentive service, with several noting excellent value for money, particularly for Hilton members who received upgrades and perks. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (17%) but specific: Noise from street traffic, especially motorcycles, is a recurring complaint, even on higher floors, and rooms with even numbers facing the street are particularly affected. Some guests also report issues with the deposit refund process, inconsistent breakfast variety over longer stays, and a few mention that the pool lacks a sea view and the overall ambiance can feel dark or dated. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 37 / 100 to 49-59 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index