01Daisy Visibility Index

Patina Hotels And Resorts

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

global, global

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

60/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Patina Hotels And Resorts holds 2.1% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #5; the current leader Vakkaru Maldives holds 3.2%.
  • Branded Search Visibility is 88%, while Brand Control is 5.7%, indicating how much branded-search visibility comes from owned sources.
  • Positive sentiment is 77%; the clearest next lever is increase brand-owned control.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

2.1%

Ranks #5 blended and #2 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

88%

35/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

6%

2/35 qualifying branded-search posts are brand-owned from Patina Hotels And Resorts.

Sentiment

77%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

1.1%

Vakkaru Maldives leads at 3.2%, ahead by 1.1%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

2.1%Blended SOV
#5Blended Rank
Vakkaru MaldivesTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 1.1%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Luxury design hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Maldives overwater villa hotels

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Vakkaru Maldives3.2%
2Cheval Blanc Randheli2.6%
3The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands2.6%
4Waldorf Astoria Osaka2.6%
5Patina Hotels And Resorts2.1%
6Park Hyatt Maldives Hadahaa2.1%
7The Ritz-Carlton, Osaka2.1%
8Baros Maldives1.6%
9Conrad Maldives Rangali Island1.6%
10Emerald Faarufushi Resort & Spa1.6%
Other77.9%
Brand SOV 2.1%Brand Rank #5Total Brands 130Avg. SOV 0.8%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Vakkaru Maldives5.3%
2Cheval Blanc Randheli3.2%
3Conrad Maldives Rangali Island3.2%
4Emerald Faarufushi Resort & Spa3.2%
5Huvafen Fushi3.2%
6JW Marriott Maldives Kaafu Atoll Island Resort3.2%
7Milaidhoo Maldives3.2%
8Villa Nautica Paradise Island Resort3.2%
9Jumeirah Olhahali Island2.1%
10Kiaali Residence2.1%
Other68.1%
Brand SOV 0%Brand Rank -Total Brands 72Avg. SOV 1.4%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Waldorf Astoria Osaka5.2%
2Patina Hotels And Resorts4.2%
3The Ritz-Carlton, Osaka4.2%
4Four Seasons Hotel Osaka3.1%
5The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands3.1%
6Baros Maldives2.1%
7Cheval Blanc Randheli2.1%
8InterContinental Osaka2.1%
9JOALI BEING2.1%
10OZEN RESERVE BOLIFUSHI2.1%
Other69.8%
Brand SOV 4.2%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 74Avg. SOV 1.4%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Patina Hotels And Resorts appears in 35/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

2/35 branded-search posts that mention the selected brand are from Patina Hotels And Resorts (6%).

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative9%
Neutral15%
Positive77%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praise the brand's striking architectural and interior design, describing it as a standout aesthetic experience that blends minimalist, Japanese-inspired elements with a relaxed, artful atmosphere, and they also highlight attentive service and strong family-friendly amenities.

Neutral: The brand is noted for its convenient location near Osaka Castle and its quick speedboat access in the Maldives, but some guests find the surrounding areas less walkable and the overall experience more suited to those who prioritize design and relaxation over extensive sightseeing or diving.

Negative: Several guests report inconsistent dining quality, with some restaurants and breakfast options falling short of expectations, and the Maldives property's artificial island setting offers weak snorkeling and sometimes rough speedboat transfers, while the Osaka property has some operational and layout inconveniences.

5

Opportunities

1

Increase brand-owned control

Only 5.7% of qualifying branded-search results come from the selected brand-owned account. Publish more official posts that answer common search intent and point users back to owned booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praise the brand's striking architectural and interior design, describing it as a standout aesthetic experience that blends minimalist, Japanese-inspired elements with a relaxed, artful atmosphere, and they also highlight attentive service and strong family-friendly amenities. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (9%) but specific: Several guests report inconsistent dining quality, with some restaurants and breakfast options falling short of expectations, and the Maldives property's artificial island setting offers weak snorkeling and sometimes rough speedboat transfers, while the Osaka property has some operational and layout inconveniences. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 60 / 100 to 72-82 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index