01Daisy Visibility Index

Sides By The Sidemen

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Singapore, Singapore

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

33/100

Low visibility

Visibility is currently in the low visibility band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Sides By The Sidemen holds 2.5% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #7; the current leader Chick-fil-A holds 9.9%.
  • Branded Search Visibility is 40%, while Brand Control is 37.5%, indicating how much branded-search visibility comes from owned sources.
  • Positive sentiment is 50%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

2.5%

Ranks #7 blended and #14 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

40%

8/20 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

38%

3/8 qualifying branded-search posts are brand-owned from Sides By The Sidemen.

Sentiment

50%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

7.4%

Chick-fil-A leads at 9.9%, ahead by 7.4%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

2.5%Blended SOV
#7Blended Rank
Chick-fil-ATop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 7.4%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Singapore food guideNarrow Search: Singapore fried chicken burger

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Chick-fil-A9.9%
2Jollibee5.6%
3McDonald's5.6%
4KFC4.9%
5BHC Chicken3.1%
6The Mars Bar3.1%
7Sides By The Sidemen2.5%
84Fingers Crispy Chicken2.5%
9Five Guys1.9%
10JINJJA Chicken Diner1.9%
Other59.3%
Brand SOV 2.5%Brand Rank #7Total Brands 89Avg. SOV 1.1%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Chick-fil-A16.5%
2Jollibee6.3%
3McDonald's6.3%
4The Mars Bar6.3%
5KFC5.1%
6Sides By The Sidemen3.8%
7Lotteria2.5%
8Mom's Touch2.5%
9Pizza Maru2.5%
10Shake Shack2.5%
Other45.6%
Brand SOV 3.8%Brand Rank #6Total Brands 46Avg. SOV 2.2%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1BHC Chicken6%
2Jollibee4.8%
3KFC4.8%
4McDonald's4.8%
54Fingers Crispy Chicken3.6%
6Chick-fil-A3.6%
7Wingstop3.6%
8Five Guys2.4%
9Guankee Claypot2.4%
10JINJJA Chicken Diner2.4%
Other61.4%
14Sides By The Sidemen1.2%
Brand SOV 1.2%Brand Rank #14Total Brands 58Avg. SOV 1.7%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Sides By The Sidemen appears in 8/20 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

3/8 branded-search posts that mention the selected brand are from Sides By The Sidemen (38%).

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative13%
Neutral38%
Positive50%

What People Are Saying

Positive: The fried chicken is consistently praised for its crispy, juicy texture, with a wide range of sauces and heat levels, and the Sentosa location offers a comfortable, relaxed atmosphere that works well as a pit stop in a tourist area.

Neutral: The brand is positioned as a creator-culture meal rather than authentic local Singaporean food, so it's best treated as one dining option among local specialties.

Negative: Some reviews note the fried chicken can be oily, and the spiciness may be milder than expected, with one taster finding the initial flavor slightly odd and overly salty.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Sides By The Sidemen ranks #14 in broad search with 1.2% SOV, while BHC Chicken leads at 6%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Make branded search more consistent

Sides By The Sidemen appears in 8/20 branded-search posts (40%). Add official-page and KOC content that repeats the full hotel name, location, and distinct proof points so branded queries reliably surface the property.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (13%) but specific: Some reviews note the fried chicken can be oily, and the spiciness may be milder than expected, with one taster finding the initial flavor slightly odd and overly salty. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 33 / 100 to 45-55 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 7 run(s) • 140 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 140/140 • details 140/140Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index