01Daisy Visibility Index

St. Giles Southkey

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: October 2026

Johor Bahru, Malaysia

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

63/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • St. Giles Southkey holds 12.3% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #2; the current leader Sheraton Johor Bahru holds 21.3%.
  • Branded Search Visibility is 95%, while Brand Control is 15.8%, indicating how much branded-search visibility comes from owned sources.
  • Positive sentiment is 82%; the clearest next lever is increase brand-owned control.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

12.3%

Ranks #2 blended and #4 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

95%

38/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

16%

6/38 qualifying branded-search posts are brand-owned from St. Giles Southkey.

Sentiment

82%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

9%

Sheraton Johor Bahru leads at 21.3%, ahead by 9%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

12.3%Blended SOV
#2Blended Rank
Sheraton Johor BahruTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 9%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Johor Bahru hotel guideNarrow Search: hotels near Mid Valley Southkey Johor Bahru

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Sheraton Johor Bahru21.3%
2St. Giles Southkey12.3%
31975 Avenue & Hotel7.4%
4Four Points By Sheraton Johor Bahru4.1%
5Anantara Desaru Coast Resort & Villas3.3%
6Dao By Dorsett Puteri Cove3.3%
7DoubleTree By Hilton Johor Bahru3.3%
8JW Marriott Hotel Johor Bahru3.3%
9Opero Hotel Southkey Johor Bahru3.3%
10Capri By Fraser Johor Bahru2.5%
Other36.1%
Brand SOV 12.3%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 42Avg. SOV 2.4%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1St. Giles Southkey18.8%
2Sheraton Johor Bahru18.8%
31975 Avenue & Hotel7.8%
4Anantara Desaru Coast Resort & Villas6.3%
5Opero Hotel Southkey Johor Bahru4.7%
6Dao By Dorsett Puteri Cove3.1%
7DoubleTree By Hilton Johor Bahru3.1%
8Forest City Golf Hotel3.1%
9Forest City Marina Hotel3.1%
10LEGOLAND Hotel3.1%
Other28.1%
Brand SOV 18.8%Brand Rank #1Total Brands 24Avg. SOV 4.2%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Sheraton Johor Bahru24.1%
2Four Points By Sheraton Johor Bahru8.6%
31975 Avenue & Hotel6.9%
4St. Giles Southkey5.2%
5Capri By Fraser Johor Bahru5.2%
6Fives Hotel5.2%
7JW Marriott Hotel Johor Bahru5.2%
8Dao By Dorsett Puteri Cove3.4%
9DoubleTree By Hilton Johor Bahru3.4%
10Holiday Inn Johor Bahru City Centre3.4%
Other29.3%
Brand SOV 5.2%Brand Rank #4Total Brands 27Avg. SOV 3.7%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

St. Giles Southkey appears in 38/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

6/38 branded-search posts that mention the selected brand are from St. Giles Southkey (16%).

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative3%
Neutral16%
Positive82%

What People Are Saying

Positive: The hotel's standout feature is its direct connection to Mid Valley Southkey mall, making shopping, dining, and entertainment extremely convenient; guests also praise the abundant and varied breakfast and weekend buffet options, along with facilities like the high-floor pool and gym.

Neutral: Rooms are generally described as ordinary or average, with standard amenities; some guests noted ongoing renovation works or that certain facilities like the rooftop bar were closed for renovation during their stay.

Negative: Some guests reported housekeeping lapses, including dirty bathroom floors, towels with odors, and no bottled water provided in rooms; room service orders were occasionally canceled due to system issues.

5

Opportunities

1

Increase brand-owned control

Only 15.8% of qualifying branded-search results come from the selected brand-owned account. Publish more official posts that answer common search intent and point users back to owned booking, amenities, and location proof.

2

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: The hotel's standout feature is its direct connection to Mid Valley Southkey mall, making shopping, dining, and entertainment extremely convenient; guests also praise the abundant and varied breakfast and weekend buffet options, along with facilities like the high-floor pool and gym. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

3

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (3%) but specific: Some guests reported housekeeping lapses, including dirty bathroom floors, towels with odors, and no bottled water provided in rooms; room service orders were occasionally canceled due to system issues. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 63 / 100 to 75-85 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: October 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index