01Daisy Visibility Index

Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Hong Kong, Hong Kong

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

56/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong holds 5.7% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #4; the current leader JW Marriott Hotel Hong Kong holds 11.9%.
  • Branded Search Visibility is 98%, while Brand Control is 7.7%, indicating how much branded-search visibility comes from owned sources.
  • Positive sentiment is 74%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

5.7%

Ranks #4 blended and #27 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

98%

39/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

8%

3/39 qualifying branded-search posts are brand-owned from Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong.

Sentiment

74%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

6.2%

JW Marriott Hotel Hong Kong leads at 11.9%, ahead by 6.2%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

5.7%Blended SOV
#4Blended Rank
JW Marriott Hotel Hong KongTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 6.2%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Hong Kong hotel recommendationsNarrow Search: Hong Kong Admiralty hotel

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1JW Marriott Hotel Hong Kong11.9%
2Rosewood Hong Kong7.5%
3Regent Hong Kong6.3%
4Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong5.7%
5Kimpton Tsim Sha Tsui Hong Kong5%
6Conrad Hong Kong4.4%
7The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong3.8%
8Disney Explorers Lodge3.1%
9The Upper House3.1%
10The Peninsula Hong Kong2.5%
Other46.5%
Brand SOV 5.7%Brand Rank #4Total Brands 70Avg. SOV 1.4%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1JW Marriott Hotel Hong Kong23.4%
2Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong12.5%
3Conrad Hong Kong10.9%
4The Upper House6.3%
5Ying'nFlo, Wesley Admiralty, Hong Kong4.7%
6EAST Hong Kong3.1%
7The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong3.1%
8Wharney Hotel3.1%
9Ying'n Flo, Wesley Admiralty, Hong Kong3.1%
10AKI Hong Kong - MGallery1.6%
Other28.1%
Brand SOV 12.5%Brand Rank #2Total Brands 28Avg. SOV 3.6%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Rosewood Hong Kong11.6%
2Regent Hong Kong9.5%
3Kimpton Tsim Sha Tsui Hong Kong7.4%
4Disney Explorers Lodge5.3%
5JW Marriott Hotel Hong Kong4.2%
6The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong4.2%
7Hyatt Centric Victoria Harbour Hong Kong3.2%
8The Peninsula Hong Kong3.2%
9Four Seasons Hotel Hong Kong2.1%
10Hong Kong Disneyland Hotel2.1%
Other47.4%
27Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong1.1%
Brand SOV 1.1%Brand Rank #27Total Brands 53Avg. SOV 1.9%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong appears in 39/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

3/39 branded-search posts that mention the selected brand are from Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong (8%).

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative13%
Neutral13%
Positive74%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praise the refined dining experiences, especially the breakfast and afternoon tea, as well as the thoughtful family-friendly amenities and elegant, recently renovated interiors.

Neutral: The hotel offers a convenient location above Pacific Place, but some rooms have partially obstructed harbor views and the pricing structure for upgrades can seem inconsistent.

Negative: Some guests experienced long check-in waits and found certain room sizes small, while the afternoon tea water charge was considered pricey.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Island Shangri-La, Hong Kong ranks #27 in broad search with 1.1% SOV, while Rosewood Hong Kong leads at 11.6%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Increase brand-owned control

Only 7.7% of qualifying branded-search results come from the selected brand-owned account. Publish more official posts that answer common search intent and point users back to owned booking, amenities, and location proof.

3

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praise the refined dining experiences, especially the breakfast and afternoon tea, as well as the thoughtful family-friendly amenities and elegant, recently renovated interiors. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

4

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (13%) but specific: Some guests experienced long check-in waits and found certain room sizes small, while the afternoon tea water charge was considered pricey. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 56 / 100 to 68-78 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index