01Daisy Visibility Index

Kowloon Shangri-La, Hong Kong

Rednote Search Visibility Audit

Audit period: September 2026

Hong Kong, Hong Kong

daisy.clubdaisy.club

Daisy Visibility Index

44/100

Emerging presence

Visibility is currently in the emerging presence band, with clear upside from stronger keyword coverage, owned content presence, and sentiment-led proof.

Executive Readout

  • Kowloon Shangri-La, Hong Kong holds 2.5% blended non-branded search visibility, ranking #8; the current leader Rosewood Hong Kong holds 12.2%.
  • Branded search visibility is 90%, showing how consistently the brand appears in its own search demand.
  • Positive sentiment is 94%; the clearest next lever is capture broad discovery demand.
1

Score Drivers

Share of Voice

2.5%

Ranks #8 blended and #10 broad across selected non-branded keyword runs.

Branded Search

90%

36/40 branded-search posts mention the selected brand.

Brand Control

0%

No detected Rednote account

Sentiment

94%Positive

Positive user sentiment strengthens search-led growth and conversion proof.

Competitive Gap (Blended Search)

9.7%

Rosewood Hong Kong leads at 12.2%, ahead by 9.7%.

2

Share of Voice

Non-Branded Search Visibility

2.5%Blended SOV
#8Blended Rank
Rosewood Hong KongTop Brand (Blended)

Blended search gap is 9.7%, indicating room to grow across the selected non-branded keyword mix.

Search termsBroad Search: Hong Kong hotel guideNarrow Search: Hotels near Tsim Sha Tsui

Blended Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Rosewood Hong Kong12.2%
2Regent Hong Kong11.2%
3Kimpton Tsim Sha Tsui Hong Kong7.1%
4The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong5.1%
5The Peninsula Hong Kong4.6%
6Harbour Grand Kowloon4.1%
7The Langham, Hong Kong3.6%
8Kowloon Shangri-La, Hong Kong2.5%
9InterContinental Grand Stanford Hong Kong2.5%
10JW Marriott Hotel Hong Kong2.5%
Other44.7%
Brand SOV 2.5%Brand Rank #8Total Brands 59Avg. SOV 1.7%

Narrow Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Regent Hong Kong10.8%
2Rosewood Hong Kong9.7%
3Kimpton Tsim Sha Tsui Hong Kong6.5%
4Hong Kong Harbour Hotel4.3%
5The Langham, Hong Kong4.3%
6The Peninsula Hong Kong4.3%
7The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong4.3%
8Kowloon Shangri-La, Hong Kong3.2%
9Hyatt Centric Victoria Harbour Hong Kong3.2%
10JW Marriott Hotel Hong Kong3.2%
Other46.2%
Brand SOV 3.2%Brand Rank #8Total Brands 43Avg. SOV 2.3%

Broad Search

RankBrandShare of Voice
1Rosewood Hong Kong14.4%
2Regent Hong Kong11.5%
3Kimpton Tsim Sha Tsui Hong Kong7.7%
4Harbour Grand Kowloon5.8%
5The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong5.8%
6The Peninsula Hong Kong4.8%
7InterContinental Grand Stanford Hong Kong3.8%
8The Langham, Hong Kong2.9%
9The Royal Garden2.9%
10Kowloon Shangri-La, Hong Kong1.9%
Other38.5%
Brand SOV 1.9%Brand Rank #10Total Brands 40Avg. SOV 2.5%
3

Branded Search & Brand Control

Branded Search

Kowloon Shangri-La, Hong Kong appears in 36/40 branded-search posts. Strengthen branded content presence to capture more direct demand.

Brand Control

No detected Rednote account

i

Together, these metrics show whether the brand is visible in branded search and whether it owns the narrative once users search for it.

4

Sentiment Analysis

Negative3%
Neutral3%
Positive94%

What People Are Saying

Positive: Guests consistently praised the spacious rooms with stunning Victoria Harbour views, the excellent dining options including a Michelin-starred restaurant and popular bakery items, and the family-friendly amenities such as free extra beds for children.

Neutral: The hotel is described as a classic, established property with a convenient location near Tsim Sha Tsui East, offering easy access to the harbour and nearby attractions.

Negative: Some guests noted that the facilities feel dated, and one mentioned the lack of a disposable bathtub liner, though this was seen as reasonable.

5

Opportunities

1

Capture broad discovery demand

Kowloon Shangri-La, Hong Kong ranks #14 in broad search with 1.9% SOV, while Rosewood Hong Kong leads at 14.4%. Build broad discovery content that connects the property to category-level searches before users search by name.

2

Launch an owned Rednote presence

No detected Rednote account is connected to this brand. Creating or linking an official account is an opportunity to own branded-search results and provide clear booking, amenities, and location proof.

3

Turn positive sentiment into proof

Users already respond positively to: Guests consistently praised the spacious rooms with stunning Victoria Harbour views, the excellent dining options including a Michelin-starred restaurant and popular bakery items, and the family-friendly amenities such as free extra beds for children. Convert that proof into KOC briefs, pinned UGC, and official posts so the strongest praise appears in search results.

4

Address recurring trust concerns

Negative feedback is lower-volume (3%) but specific: Some guests noted that the facilities feel dated, and one mentioned the lack of a disposable bathtub liner, though this was seen as reasonable. Create response content that acknowledges the concern, explains fixes or expectations, and gives future guests practical reassurance.

Near-term goal: move from 44 / 100 to 56-66 / 100 through keyword-led content, KOC proof, and stronger brand association.

Source: Rednote search audit • 8 run(s) • 160 post(s) • Date range: September 2026Collection coverage: complete • posts 160/160 • details 160/160Daisy Visibility Index™

See how visible your brand is on RedNote

Request a Daisy Visibility Index audit to benchmark your search visibility, competitors, and sentiment.

Get your own Daisy Visibility Index